1. A meeting is not a “public proceeding” unless decisions are going to be made.
[…] No they don’t. Section 409(1) states that denials of requests for public records “shall be… in writing, stating the reason for the denial,” but § 408, which entitles the public to inspect and copy public records, imposes no such requirement on requests for public records.
9. “Public records” must be made available within 5 working days.
Not so fast. This is a misreading of § 409(1), which applies to denials of requests for public records and which states that a written denial must be made “within 5 working days of the request.” The applicable law is § 408(1), which states that “every person has the right to inspect and copy any public record… within a reasonable period of time after making a request.” Again, what is “reasonable” will depend on the circumstances, including the scope and volume of the request and the other responsibilities of the record’s custodian. Section 408(2) expressly acknowledges that inspection and copying “may be scheduled to occur at such time as will not delay or inconvenience the regular activities of the agency or official having custody of the public record sought.”
10. “Public records” must be made available in the form or format requested.
Only if the record already exists in that form or format.