1. A meeting is not a “public proceeding” unless decisions are going to be made.
[…] If mechanical or electronic data is incomprehensible without translation, however, it must, by implication, be translated into a comprehensible form (see § 402(3), the definition of “public records”). Also, if the information requested is public, its availability must be disclosed even if it is not in the form requested. Bangor Publishing Co. v. City of Bangor, 544 A.2d 733, 736 ( Me. 1988).
11. “Public records” must be copied and mailed upon request.
A common assumption, but wrong. Section 408(1) states that “every person has the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the agency or official having custody of the public record (emphasis added).” And as noted above, § 408(2) states that inspection and copying “may be scheduled to occur at such time as will not inconvenience the regular activities of the agency or official having custody of the public record sought (emphasis added).” The clear implication here is that the only obligation of the agency or official having custody of public records is to make them available for inspection and copying at the location where they are regularly kept.