1. A meeting is not a “public proceeding” unless decisions are going to be made.
[…] Section 403 does require, however, that where minutes or a record is required by law, “[it] shall be made promptly and shall be open to public inspection.” Also, according to § 407 there must be a written record, with findings and reasons, of every decision involving the conditional approval or denial of any license or permit or the dismissal or refusal to renew the contract of any official, employee or appointee.
7. Records are not “public records” until they have been approved or finalized.
Understandable perhaps, but wrong. Section 402(3) defines “public records” as “any written, printed or graphic matter or mechanical or electronic data… that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official… and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating [thereto].” Nothing in this definition supports any distinction between “official” and “unofficial” records or between preliminary and final records. If a record would qualify as a public record in its final form, the draft version is also a public record.