1. A meeting is not a “public proceeding” unless decisions are going to be made.
[…] EDITOR’S NOTE: The following article was originally prepared for a Maine State Bar Association program in September 2006. It is reprinted here with the MSBA’s permission.
There are a lot of myths or at least misconceptions out there among municipal officials, the public and the press about what, exactly, Maine’s Freedom of Access Act (FOAA) or “Right to Know” law requires. Here’s a baker’s dozen of them, in no particular order:
1. A meeting is not a “public proceeding” unless decisions are going to be made.
Wrong. Section 402(2) defines “public proceedings” as “the transactions of any functions affecting any or all citizens of the State” by any of the bodies enumerated therein, including “[a]ny board, commission, agency or authority of any… municipality.” Section 401 states that the FOAA is to be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”